Federal Circuit: The Exhaustion Requirement is Not Jurisdictional
[…] Apr 1, 2019

Reading Time : 2 min

In some lower courts, such as the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT), Congress has authorized interested parties to challenge final actions rendered by federal agencies. Under well-established administrative law principles, interested parties may not raise new arguments on appeal and, instead, must “exhaust” their administrative remedies with the federal agency before seeking judicial review. For disputes before the CIT, Congress has adopted this exhaustion requirement (among others) by statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (“In any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”).

In China Kingdom (Beijing) Import & Export Co. v.