Akin Gump Recognized Among World’s Top Law Firms by Who’s Who Legal

(Washington, D.C.) - Who’s Who Legal 100 2014 has named Akin Gump one of “the world’s top law firms” and recognized 41 attorneys as leaders in their areas of practice.

Now in its third edition, Who’s Who Legal 100 draws from a selection process incorporating “thousands of hours of interviews with leading lawyers and their clients in over 140 jurisdictions, and hundreds of thousands of votes and recommendations.”

In profiling Akin Gump’s practices for this recognition, Who’s Who Legal also noted the firm’s “world-class” energy practice and “strong” international trade team, along with Akin Gump’s devotion to pro bono matters, dedication to diversity within the firm and focus on expanding its cross-border and international work.

The attorneys whose work was included in Who’s Who Legal’s recognition of Akin Gump were:

Lisa Beckerman (Insolvency & Restructuring)

James Benjamin Jr. (Investigations)

David Billings (Private Funds)

Jan-Paul Bruynes (Private Funds)

P. John Burke (Sports & Entertainment)

Warren Connelly (Trade & Customs)

Stephen Davis (Energy; Project Finance)

John Dowd (Business Crime Defense)

Dianne Elderkin (Patents)

Patrick Fenn (Corporate Tax)

Douglas Glass (Energy)

Daniel Golden (Insolvency & Restructuring)

Spencer Griffith (Trade & Customs)

Marc Hammerson (Energy)

Rex Heinke (Management labor and employment)

Fred Hodara (Insolvency & Restructuring)

Robert Huffman (Public Procurement)

Wael Jabsheh (Sports & Entertainment)

Stephen Kho (Trade & Customs)

Paul Killian (Construction)

Alexey Kondratchik (Energy)

John Coleman LaMaster (Energy)

James Langdon Jr (Energy)

Stuart Leblang (Corporate Tax; Private Funds)

Carl Lee (Real Estate)

Donald Livingston (Management labor and employment)

Stephen Mansfield (Business Crime Defense)

Prakash Mehta (Private Funds)

Kelli Moll (Private Funds)

Barbara Mullin (Patents)

Daniel Nash (Management labor and employment)

Steven Otillar (Energy)

Eliot Raffkind (Private Funds)

Rick Rosenblum (Insurance & Reinsurance)

Hal Shapiro (Trade & Customs)

Valerie Slater (Trade & Customs)

Michael Stamer (Insolvency & Restructuring)

Adam Umanoff (Project Finance)

Stephen Vine (Private Funds)

Richard Wilkie (Energy)

Edward Zaelke (Project Finance)