Best Lawyers 2015 Recognizes 76 Akin Gump Lawyers in America

(Washington, D.C.) – Akin Gump is pleased to announce that 76 of the firm’s lawyers have been selected for the 2015 edition of The Best Lawyers in America.

Additionally, R. Laurence Macon has been named “Lawyer of the Year” for Litigation – Intellectual Property in San Antonio for the fifth consecutive year, and Edward Zaelke has been named “Lawyer of the Year” in Los Angeles for Project Finance Law.

Best Lawyers has been published annually since 1983, ranking lawyers solely through peer–review surveys. It compiles lists of outstanding attorneys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their peers.

The following Akin Gump lawyers were named to this year's Best Lawyers list:

Dallas

  • Michael Brito (Information Technology Law)
  • Garrett DeVries (Corporate Law)
  • Lisa Gallerano (Commercial Litigation)
  • Charles Gibbs (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Carl Lee (Real Estate Law)
  • Daniel Micciche (Tax Law)
  • Randall Ratner (Real Estate Law)
  • Terry Schpok (Corporate Law)
  • Timothy Tehan (Trusts and Estates)
  • Sanford Warren, Jr. (Trademark Law)

Houston

  • Michael Byrd (Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law)
  • David Clonts (Litigation – Patent)
  • Murry Cohen (Appellate Practice; Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation)
  • Stephen Davis (Corporate Law; Energy Law; International Trade and Finance Law)
  • Vincent Kendrick (Corporate Law)
  • Christine LaFollette (Corporate Law)
  • Thomas McCaffrey (Corporate Law; Real Estate Law)
  • Michael Swan (Commercial Litigation)
  • Thomas Weir (Tax Law)
  • James Wetwiska (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)

Los Angeles

  • P. John Burke (Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television)
  • Steven Fayne (Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television)
  • Rex Heinke (Appellate Practice; Litigation – First Amendment; Media Law)
  • Kevin McBride (Litigation – Patent)
  • Franklin Reddick III (Corporate Law)
  • Marissa Román Griffith (Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television)
  • Robin Schachter (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA)
  • David Simonds (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Hushmand Sohaili (Real Estate Law)
  • Adam Umanoff (Project Finance Law)
  • Edward Woods (Commercial Litigation)
  • Edward Zaelke (Project Finance Law)

New York

  • James J. Benjamin Jr. [Criminal Defense: White–Collar; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)]
  • Ira Dizengoff (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Philip Dublin (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Patrick Fenn (Tax Law)
  • Daniel Golden (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Fred Hodara (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Robert Hotz, Jr. (Criminal Defense: White–Collar)
  • Stuart Leblang (Tax Law)
  • Bruce Mendelsohn (Securities Regulation)
  • Abid Qureshi (Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Michael Stamer (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Stephen Vine (Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law)
  • Steven Zager (Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent)

Philadelphia

  • David Comerford (Commercial Litigation)
  • Dianne Elderkin (Litigation – Patent)
  • Steven Maslowski (Litigation – Patent)
  • Barbara Mullin (Litigation – Patent)
  • Angela Verrecchio (Litigation – Intellectual Property)

San Antonio

  • Barry Chasnoff (Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation)
  • Daniel McNeel Lane, Jr. (Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities)
  • R. Laurence Macon (Bet–the–Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Litigation – Securities)

San Francisco

  • Stephen Mansfield (Criminal Defense: White–Collar)

Washington

  • Scott Alberino (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Cono Carrano (Litigation – Patent)
  • Warren Connelly (International Trade and Finance Law)
  • Tom Davidson (Communications Law)
  • John Dowd (Criminal Defense: White–Collar)
  • Spencer Griffith (International Trade and Finance Law)
  • Paul Gutermann (Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental)
  • Sandra Hallmark (Corporate Law; Tax Law)
  • Lars–Erik Hjelm (International Trade and Finance Law)
  • Joel Jankowsky (Government Relations Practice)
  • Suedeen Kelly (Energy Law)
  • Christopher Keough (Health Care Law)
  • Paul Killian (Insurance Law)
  • Robert Leonard (Government Relations Practice)
  • Jorge Lopez, Jr. (Health Care Law)
  • Terence Lynam (Criminal Defense: White–Collar)
  • Mark MacDougall (Criminal Defense: White–Collar)
  • Bruce McLean [Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)]
  • Steven Ross (Government Relations Practice)
  • Michael Rossetti (Native American Law)
  • Valerie Slater (International Trade and Finance Law)
  • Randolph Teslik (Criminal Defense: White–Collar)

Founded in 1945, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP is a leading international law firm with more than 850 attorneys in offices throughout the United States, Europe, Asia and the Middle East.

 

# # #