California Supreme Court Says Employers Cannot Recover Attorney’s Fees for Prevailing on Break Claims
[…] California Supreme Court Says Employers Cannot Recover Attorney’s Fees for Prevailing on Break Claims

May 4, 2012

Reading Time : 2 min

On April 30, 2012, the California Supreme Court decided in Kirby v. Immoos Fire Protection, Inc. that a prevailing employer cannot recover attorney’s fees on claims for failure to provide meal or rest breaks. Labor Code section 226.7 requires the payment of “one additional hour of pay” if an employer fails to provide an employee with a proper meal or rest break.

Labor Code section 218.5 permits a prevailing party (employee or employer) to recover fees “in any action brought for nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions.” Because the additional hour of pay has previously been determined to constitute a wage, the Court of Appeal found that section 218.5 applied to claims brought under section 226.7. The Supreme Court, however, found that the gravamen of an action for violation section 226.7 is not nonpayment of