California Supreme Court Says Employers Cannot Recover Attorney’s Fees for Prevailing on Break Claims
[…] The effect of this ruling is that neither an employer nor an employee can recover fees under sections 218.5 or 1194 when prevailing on a meal or rest break claim. However, in class or representative actions, a prevailing plaintiff may still be able to recover fees under different provisions, such as the Private Attorney General Act (which allows an employee to bring representative actions for the recovery of penalties for certain Labor Code violations), or Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 (which gives a court discretion to award fees to a successful party where “a significant benefit . . . has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons”). Nevertheless, the ruling in Kirby could still make meal and rest break cases less attractive to the plaintiff’s bar, at least with respect to individual, non-class actions.