Eighty-three Akin Gump Lawyers Named to Best Lawyers 2014 Edition

(Washington, D.C.) – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP is pleased to announce that 83 of the firm’s lawyers have been selected for inclusion in the 2014 edition of The Best Lawyers in America.

Additionally, R. Laurence Macon has been named Best Lawyers’ 2014 San Antonio Litigation - Patent "Lawyer of the Year," and Robin M. Schachter has been named Best Lawyers’ 2014 Los Angeles Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law "Lawyer of the Year."

Best Lawyers has been published annually since 1983, ranking lawyers solely through peer-review surveys. It compiles lists of outstanding attorneys in which thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their peers.

The following Akin Gump lawyers, listed alphabetically by city with their corresponding ranked practice areas, were named to this year's Best Lawyers list:

Dallas
Michael J. Brito (Information Technology Law)
Garrett A. DeVries (Corporate Law)
Lisa S. Gallerano (Commercial Litigation)
Charles R. Gibbs (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy)
Orrin L. Harrison III (Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation – Securities)
Carl B. Lee (Real Estate Law)
Daniel J. Micciche (Tax Law)
Randall M. Ratner (Real Estate Law)
Terry M. Schpok (Corporate Law)
Robert S. Strauss (Government Relations Practice; International Trade and Finance Law)
Timothy P. Tehan (Trusts and Estates)
Sanford E. Warren Jr. (Trademark Law)

Houston
David R. Clonts (Litigation – Patent)
Murry B. Cohen (Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation)
Stephen D. Davis (Corporate Law; Energy Law; International Trade and Finance Law)
J. Vincent Kendrick (Corporate Law)
Christine B. LaFollette (Corporate Law)
Thomas J. McCaffrey (Corporate Law; Real Estate Law)
Michael K. Swan (Commercial Litigation)
W. Thomas Weir (Tax Law)
James Wetwiska (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)

Los Angeles
P. John Burke (Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television)
Steven E. Fayne (Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television)
Marissa Román Griffith (Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television)
Rex S. Heinke (Appellate Practice; Litigation – First Amendment; Media Law)
L. Rachel Lerman (Appellate Practice)
Kevin G. McBride (Litigation – Patent)
William A. Norris (Appellate Practice)
C.N. Franklin Reddick III (Corporate Law)
Robin M. Schachter (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA)
David P. Simonds (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy)
Hushmand Sohaili (Real Estate Law)
Adam S. Umanoff (Project Finance Law)
Edward A. Woods (Commercial Litigation)
Edward W. Zaelke (Project Finance Law)

New York
James J. Benjamin Jr. (Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy))
Ira S. Dizengoff (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
Phillip C. Dublin (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
Patrick B. Fenn (Tax Law)
Daniel H. Golden (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
Fred S. Hodara (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
Robert Hotz Jr. (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Stuart E. Leblang (Tax Law)
Bruce S. Mendelsohn (Securities Regulation)
Abid Qureshi (Litigation – Bankruptcy)
Michael S. Stamer (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy)
Stephen M. Vine (Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law)
Steven M. Zager (Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent)

Philadelphia
David L. Comerford (Commercial Litigation)
Dianne B. Elderkin (Litigation – Patent)
Steven D. Maslowski (Litigation – Patent)
Barbara L. Mullin (Litigation – Patent)
Angela Verrecchio (Litigation – Intellectual Property)

San Antonio
Barry A. Chasnoff (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation)
David A. Jones (Commercial Litigation)
Daniel McNeel Lane Jr. (Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities)
R. Laurence Macon (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Litigation – Securities)
Rick Rosenblum (Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law)

San Francisco
Stephen A. Mansfield (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Washington, D.C.
Scott Alberino (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
Cono A. Carrano (Litigation – Patent)
Warren E. Connelly (International Trade and Finance Law)
Tom W. Davidson (Communications Law)
John M. Dowd (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Spencer S. Griffith (International Trade and Finance Law)
Paul E. Gutermann (Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental)
Sandra W. Hallmark (Corporate Law; Tax Law)
Lars-Erik A. Hjelm (International Trade and Finance Law)
Joel Jankowsky (Government Relations Practice)
Suedeen G. Kelly (Energy Law)
Christopher L. Keough (Health Care Law)
Paul W. Killian (Insurance Law)
Robert J. Leonard (Government Relations Practice)
Jorge Lopez Jr. (Health Care Law)
Terence J. Lynam (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Mark J. MacDougall (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
R. Bruce McLean (Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy))
James T. Meggesto (Native American Law)
Patricia Ann Millett (Appellate Practice)
Steven Ross (Government Relations Practice)
Michael G. Rossetti (Native American Law)
Valerie A. Slater (International Trade and Finance Law)
W. Randolph Teslik (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Founded in 1945, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP is a leading international law firm with more than 850 attorneys in offices throughout the United States, Europe, Asia and the Middle East.

# # #