IP Newsflash
[…] The court did not seem to give much weight to after-the-fact opinions.

...

Read More

IP Newsflash

Apr 6, 2017

A judge has ordered that an alleged infringer’s product must be presumed to have been made using a patented process, thereby shifting the burden of proof on the issue of infringement from the patent holder to the alleged infringer. At issue was a patented process that used a catalyst within a range of quantities. Both sides moved for summary judgment on the issue of infringement, and the patentee asked for the burden to be shifted pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 295. Under that statute, a product is presumed to have been made according to a patented process if the court finds that (i) “a substantial likelihood exists that the product was made by the patented process,” and (ii) the patentee “made a reasonable effort to determine the process actually used in the production of the product and was unable to so determine.”

...

Read More

IP Newsflash

Feb 2, 2017

On January 25, 2017, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board dismissed three petitions filed by Covidien LP challenging U.S. Patent No. 7,062,251 (the “’251 patent”) owned by the University of Florida Research Foundation Inc. (UFRF).