Threats to Tax Legislation that (if Applicable) Can’t Be Waived by 51 Votes in the Senate
[…] Threats to Tax Legislation that (if Applicable) Can’t Be Waived by 51 Votes in the Senate

By Stuart E. Leblang and Amy S. Elliott
Outside Budget Window |
Byrd Rule 2 U.S.C. §644 Sec. 313 of CBA ‘74 |
Strikes any provision that would increase the deficit relative to current law “during a fiscal year” outside of the budget window. |
The Budget Chair can interpret deficit levels as not in violation of the rule.[1] |
2 U.S.C. §643 provides that “the levels of new budget authority, outlays, direct spending . . . and revenues . . . shall be determined on the basis of estimates made by the Committee on the Budget.” |
---|---|---|---|---|
Long-Term Deficit Point of Order Sec. 3101 S. Con. Res. 11 (114th) |
Strikes any provision that would increase the deficit relative to current law by more than $5 billion in any one of the 4 decades after a 10-year window. |