157 Akin Gump Lawyers Recognized by Super Lawyers in 2014

(Washington, D.C.) – Akin Gump is pleased to announce that 157 of its lawyers throughout the United States and in London were recognized by Super Lawyers in 2014.

Additionally, four partners—Murry Cohen, Dianne Elderkin, Rex Heinke and Mark MacDougall—were named to a Super Lawyers Top List in their respective regions.

Super Lawyers recognizes outstanding lawyers with high degrees of peer recognition and professional achievement through a selection process of independent research and peer nominations and evaluations.

The following Akin Gump lawyers were recognized by Super Lawyers this year:

California - Super Lawyers

Los Angeles    

P. John Burke (Entertainment and Sports)

Steven E. Fayne (Entertainment and Sports)

Carlyle W. Hall Jr. (Environmental and Land Use/Zoning)

Rex Heinke (Appellate) – Top 10 and Top 100 in Southern California

Kevin G. McBride (Intellectual Property Litigation and Intellectual Property)

C.N. Franklin Reddick III (Mergers and Acquisitions and Securities and Corporate Finance)

Marissa Román Griffith (Entertainment and Sports)

Robin M. Schachter (Employee Benefits, Securities and Corporate Finance and Tax: Business)

David P. Simonds (Bankruptcy: Business)

Michael C. Small (Appellate)

Edward A. Woods (Business Litigation)

Edward W. Zaelke (Securities and Corporate Finance, Energy and Natural Resources and Real Estate: Business)

San Francisco            

Stephen A. Mansfield (Business Litigation and Criminal Defense: White Collar)

Reginald D. Steer (General Litigation and Antitrust Litigation)

California – Rising Stars

       Los Angeles

Brian T. Daigle (Securities and Corporate Finance, Banking and Business/Corporate)

Amjad M. Khan (Business Litigation and Appellate)

Hyongsoon Kim (Business Litigation and Securities Litigation)

Courtney A. Matsuishi (Securities and Corporate Finance)

Michael Miller (Energy and Natural Resources)

Justin A. Radell (Business/Corporate, Securities and Corporate Finance and Mergers and Acquisitions)

Vanessa Roman (Entertainment and Sports and Business/Corporate)

Kamran Salour (Intellectual Property Litigation and Business Litigation)

San Francisco

Kelli Kiernan (General Litigation, Business Litigation and Insurance Coverage)

London – Super Lawyers

Tom Bannister (Insolvency and Bankruptcy: Business)

John Clark (Corporate Finance, Mergers and Acquisitions)

Davina Garrod (Antitrust/Competition and EU Law)

       John C. LaMaster (Energy and Natural Resources)

James Roome (Insolvency and Bankruptcy: Business)

Barry G. Russell (Insolvency and Bankruptcy: Business)

Stuart Sinclair (Tax Law: Business)

James Terry (Insolvency and Bankruptcy: Business)

Thiha Tun (Financial and Investment Services: Business and Corporate Finance)

London – Rising Stars

Sam Brodie (Banking Law)

Daniel Cohen (Commercial Litigation)

Neil Devaney (Insolvency and Bankruptcy)

Sophie Donnithorne-Tait (Tax Law: Business)

Sophie Jermine (Corporate Finance and Mergers and Acquisitions)

Zip Jila (Insolvency and Bankruptcy)

Mark Mansell (Banking Law, Insolvency and Bankruptcy)

Liz Osborne (Insolvency and Bankruptcy: Business)

       Ezra Zahabi (Financial and Investment Services: Business)

New York – Super Lawyers

James J. Benjamin Jr. (Criminal Defense: White Collar and Civil Litigation: Defense)

David H. Botter (Bankruptcy: Business)

Ira S. Dizengoff (Bankruptcy: Business)

Patrick B. Fenn (Tax: Business)

Daniel H. Golden (Bankruptcy: Business)

Fred S. Hodara (Creditor Debtor Rights: Business and Business Litigation)

Robert H. Hotz Jr. (Criminal Defense: White Collar and Business Litigation)

Robert A. Johnson (Bankruptcy: Business)

Stuart E. Leblang (Tax: Business)

Abid Qureshi (Bankruptcy: Business)

Steven F. Reich (Criminal Defense: White Collar, Securities Litigation and Business Litigation)

Michael S. Stamer (Bankruptcy: Business)

Irene A. Steiner (Estate Planning and Probate)

Jacob J. Worenklein (Energy and Natural Resources, Banking and Securities and Corporate Finance)

Steven M. Zager (Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation and Class Action/Mass Torts)

David M. Zensky (Business Litigation and Insurance Coverage)

New York – Rising Stars

Brian Carney (Business Litigation)

Anta Cisse-Green (Estate Planning and Probate, Tax: Business and Estate and Trust Litigation)

John Howell (Mergers and Acquisitions and Business/Corporate)

Lauren Helen Leyden (Employment and Labor)

Austin S. Lilling (Employee Benefits)

Eli Nathaniel Miller (Mergers and Acquisitions and Securities and Corporate Finance)

Nyron J. Persaud (Employee Benefits)

Meng Ru (Securities and Corporate Finance and International)

Nicholas P. Stabile (Business Litigation and Bankruptcy: Business)

Pennsylvania – Super Lawyers

David L. Comerford (Business Litigation)

Dianne B. Elderkin (Intellectual Property Litigation) – Top 50 women in Pennsylvania

Katherine M. Katchen (Business Litigation, Health Care and Antitrust Litigation)

Steven D. Maslowski (Intellectual Property Litigation and Intellectual Property)

Barbara L. Mullin (Intellectual Property Litigation and Intellectual Property)

Matthew A. Pearson (Intellectual Property Litigation)

Pennsylvania – Rising Stars

Jeffery A. Dailey (Business Litigation, Professional Liability: Defense and Securities Litigation)

Ruben H. Munoz (Intellectual Property Litigation)

Texas – Super Lawyers

       Austin

Michael Simons (Intellectual Property Litigation and Business Litigation)

Fred I. Williams (Intellectual Property Litigation and Business Litigation)

Dallas

M. Scott Barnard (Securities Litigation, Civil Litigation: Defense and General Litigation)

Marty L. Brimmage Jr. (Business Litigation)

Garrett A. DeVries (Securities and Corporate Finance and Mergers and Acquisitions)

Alan D. Feld (Securities and Corporate Finance and Mergers and Acquisitions)

Eric Gambrell (Professional Liability: Plaintiff and Business Litigation)

Charles R. Gibbs (Bankruptcy: Business)

J. Kenneth Menges Jr. (Mergers and Acquisitions, Business/Corporate and International)

Daniel J. Micciche (Tax)

Nancy Sarmiento (Mergers and Acquisitions and Securities and Corporate Finance)

Terry M. Schpok (Mergers and Acquisitions, Securities and Corporate Finance and Business/Corporate)

Sarah R. Teachout (Criminal Defense: White Collar, Antitrust Litigation and Business Litigation)

Thomas H. Yang (Mergers and Acquisitions and Securities and Corporate Finance)

Houston

Michael J. Byrd (Energy and Natural Resources)

Murry B. Cohen (Appellate, General Litigation and Business Litigation) – Top 100 in Texas and Top 100 in Houston

John Goodgame (Mergers and Acquisitions and Securities and Corporate Finance)

Christine B. LaFollette (Mergers and Acquisitions and Securities and Corporate Finance)

Thomas J. McCaffrey (Mergers and Acquisitions and Real Estate: Business)

James R. Wetwiska (Civil Litigation: Defense)

San Antonio

Barry A. Chasnoff (Business Litigation, Civil Litigation: Defense, Class Action/Mass Torts)

Daniel McNeel Lane Jr. (Insurance Coverage, Civil Litigation: Defense and Appellate)

R. Laurence Macon (Business Litigation, Intellectual Property and Antitrust Litigation)

Texas – Rising Stars

Austin

David C. Lawrence (Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation and Class Action/Mass Torts)

Dallas

Brian A. Bullard (Business/Corporate, Securities and Corporate Finance and Real Estate)

Eric J. Klein (Intellectual Property Litigation)

Amy J. Lanctot (Business/Corporate, Mergers and Acquisitions and Securities and Corporate Finance)

Lacy M. Lawrence (Civil Litigation: Defense and Business Litigation)

Andrew F. Newman (Business Litigation)

Patrick G. O’Brien (Business Litigation, Securities Litigation and Appellate)

Sarah Link Schultz (Banking)

Jenny M. Walters (Business Litigation, Civil Litigation: Defense and Securities Litigation)

P. Matt Zmigrosky (Mergers and Acquisitions)

Houston

Brian G. Patterson (Employment and Labor)

Phyllis Y. Young (Banking, Mergers and Acquisitions and Securities and Corporate Finance)

San Antonio

Daniel L. Moffett (Intellectual Property Litigation and Intellectual Property)

Washington, D.C. – Super Lawyers

Scott L. Alberino (Creditor Debtor Rights: Business and Bankruptcy: Business)

Rick L. Burdick (Mergers and Acquisitions)

Cono A. Carrano (Intellectual Property Litigation and International)

Joel M. Cohn (Employment Litigation: Defense and Employment and Labor)

Warren E. Connelly (International)

John M. Dowd (Criminal Defense: White Collar and Business Litigation)

Spencer S. Griffith (International and General Litigation)

Paul E. Gutermann (Environmental Litigation and Environmental)

Scott M. Heimberg (Government Contracts)

Robert K. Huffman (Government Contracts)

John R. Jacob (Health Care)

Joel Jankowsky (Government Relations)

John F. Jonas (Health Care and Tax: Business)

Vernon E. Jordan Jr. (International)

Daniel Joseph (Environmental Litigation)

Christopher L. Keough (Health Care)

Robert G. Lian Jr. (Employment and Labor)

Donald R. Livingston (Employment Litigation: Defense and Employment and Labor)

Jorge Lopez Jr. (Health Care)

Terence J. Lynam (Criminal Defense: White Collar, Securities Litigation and Civil Litigation: Defense)

Mark J. MacDougall (Criminal Defense: White Collar and Native American Law) – Top 100 in Washington, D.C.

R. Bruce McLean (Business Litigation)

Daniel L. Nash (Employment and Labor)

Anthony T. Pierce (Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation and Employment Litigation: Defense)

Jennifer Richter (Communications, Mergers and Acquisitions and Technology Transactions)

Robert S. Salcido (Health Care)

Valerie A. Slater (International)

W. Randolph Teslik (Civil Litigation: Defense and Criminal Defense: White Collar)

Stephanie A. Webster (Health Care)

Samuel Wolff (Securities and Corporate Finance and Business/Corporate)

Washington, D.C. – Rising Stars

Ashleigh L. Blaylock (Creditor Debtor Rights: Business)

Elizabeth Cyr (Employment and Labor)

Ashraf Fawzy (Intellectual Property)

Juliet E. Gray (Employment and Labor)

Romeao Jon Jennings (Intellectual Property and Civil Litigation: Defense)

Amanda R. Johnson (Intellectual Property Litigation)

Emily C. Johnson (Intellectual Property Litigation and Appellate)

Lauren B. Kerwin (General Litigation)

Joanna F. Newdeck (Creditor Debtor Rights: Business)

Nazak Nikakhtar (International)

Casey K. Richter (International and Food and Drugs)

Lisa W. Ross (International)

Fadi G. Samman (Business/Corporate and Securities and Corporate Finance)

Kelly M. Scindian (Employment Litigation: Defense and Employment and Labor)

James E. Tysse (Appellate and Business Litigation)

Joseph W. Whitehead (Government Contracts, Business Litigation and Nonprofit Organizations)

Stanley E. Woodward Jr. (Business/Corporate)

Founded in 1945, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP is a leading international law firm with more than 900 lawyers in offices throughout the United States, Europe, Asia and the Middle East.

# # #