Occupational Safety and Health Obligations to Record and Report COVID-19 Cases
[…] Contact Information

If you have any questions concerning this alert, please contact:

Robert G. Lian Jr.
Email
Washington, D.C.
+1 202.887.4358

Nathan J. Oleson
Email
Washington, D.C.
+1 202.887.4425

Brian Glenn Patterson
Email
Houston
+1 713.250.2214

Richard J. Rabin
Email
New York
+1 212.872.1086

Courtney L. Stahl
Email
Houston
+1 713.250.2140

Grace Margaret O'Donnell
Email
New York
+1 212.872.1015


129 C.F.R. § 1904.4(a).

2Id. § 1904.7(a).

3See id. § 1904.2(a)(1) & Appendix A, https://www.osha.gov/laws-regs/regulations/standardnumber/1904/1904SubpartBAppA.

4See 29 C.F.R. § 1904.0 (“Recording or reporting a work-related injury, illness, or fatality does not mean that the employer or employee was at fault, that an OSHA rule has been violated, or that the employee is eligible for workers’ compensation or other benefits.”).

5Id. § 1904.5(a).

6Id. § 1904.5(b)(1).

7Id. § 1904.5(b)(2)(viii).

8 See id. § 1904.5(b)(3); see also Occupational Injury and Illness Recording and Reporting Requirements, 66 Fed.