DOE Proposes New Procedures for LNG Export Authorizations
[…] 2 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.

3 10 C.F.R. § 1021.410, apps. A & B.

4 Section 3(e) of the NGA. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e).

5 Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-213, § 312, 126 Stat. 1569.  

6 Section 15 of the Natural Gas Act is implemented in 18 C.F.R. 157.22, which states:  “For an application under section 3 or 7 of the Natural Gas Act that requires a Federal authorization—i.e., a permit, special use authorization, certification, opinion, or other approval—from a Federal agency or officer, or State agency or officer acting pursuant to delegated Federal authority, a final decision on a request for a Federal authorization is due no later than 90 days after the Commission issues its final environmental document, unless a schedule is otherwise established by Federal law.”   

7 Section 19(d) of the NGA.  15 U.S.C. § 717r(d)(3).

8 DOE is not proposing to amend 10 C.F.R. § 590.402 and proposes to retain its discretion to issue conditional decisions in the future should conditions warrant.