FCC Initiates Proceeding To Identify Foreign Adversary Ownership in All Commission Licenses and Authorizations
[…] This alert highlights five key areas that the Commission seeks comment on in the NPRM.
First, the Commission seeks comment on the scope of the entities that should be subject to the proposed certification and information collection requirements. The Commission proposes to go beyond foreign ownership and instead apply the proposed requirements to any “person owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a foreign adversary” as defined in 15 CFR section 791.2 of the Department of Commerce’s rules. In a similar vein, the Commission, in accordance with that same rule section, proposes to define “foreign adversary” as “any foreign government or foreign non-government person determined by the Secretary [of Commerce] to have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to the national security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons.”
Second, the Commission proposes to apply the certification and information requirements, as detailed below, to a wide array of licenses, authorizations and other approvals that fall within a “Covered Authorization.”