2015 Changes to Delaware Law Go into Effect
[…] The revisions to Sections 102 (relating to the certificate of incorporation) and 109 (relating to the bylaws) will prohibit the certificate of incorporation and bylaws from imposing any liability on a stockholder for the attorneys’ fees or expenses of the corporation or any other party in connection with “internal corporate claims.”3

The new Section 115 defines “internal corporate claims” as “claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which [the DGCL] confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.”4  Essentially, “internal corporate claims” are any claims arising under the DGCL.5

These amendments come in response to a recent debate over fee-shifting provisions as a result of the Delaware Supreme Court’s decision in ATP Tour, Inc. v.