CARB Publishes Draft Climate-Related Financial Risk Disclosure Checklist
[…] Looking Ahead

CARB expects to publish draft regulations on October 14, and final regulations around December 11-12, 2025. HSC § 38533 reports are due January 1, 2026. On December 1, 2025, CARB will publish a public docket where covered entities must submit a link to their report.

We have written about California’s climate reporting statutes (HSC §§ 38532, 38533) here, CARB’s first and second public workshops here and here, and legal challenges to the statutes here. Akin will continue to monitor developments related to HSC § 38533 and other California climate disclosure laws. Our team is actively advising clients on compliance strategies. 


1 The statute allows for reporting aligned with TCFD (June 2017), IFRS S2, or a report developed “pursuant to a law, regulation, or listing requirement issued by any regulated exchange, national government, or other governmental entity, including . . . the United States government.” HSC § 38533(b)(3)(A). Such an exchange or framework would be akin to the Securities and Exchange Commission’s (SEC) proposed climate disclosure rule, which is stayed and remains subject to legal challenge before the Eighth Circuit.