FERC Proposes to Clarify and Streamline Its Interlocking Directorate Regulations
[…] Proposed Revisions

In addition to some ministerial language updates, the NOPR proposes the following substantive revisions:

  • No Prior Authorization Necessary for Certain Interlocks Between Public Utilities and Banks, Trust Companies, Banking Associations, or Underwriting and Securities Firms

To conform with amendments to Section 305(b)(2) in 1999, the Commission proposes to revise Section 45.2 of its regulations such that prior authorization to hold interlocking positions between a public utility and any “bank, trust company, banking association, or firm that is authorized by law to underwrite or participate in the marketing of public utility securities” is not required when: 

  1. the individual does not assist his/her public utility in selecting the bank or firm under consideration to perform such functions when he/she also serves as an officer or director of such bank or firm