FERC Proposes to Clarify and Streamline Its Interlocking Directorate Regulations
[…] Next Steps

Comments on the NOPR are due October 1, 2018. Public utilities and other persons who support or oppose the proposed changes, or have other ideas about how the Commission could further clarify or enhance its interlocking directorate regulations, should take this opportunity to share their positions with the Commission.


1 18 C.F.R. Parts 45, 46 (2018).

2 Id. § 45.2(a). Such positions “include those of any person elected or appointed to perform the duties or functions ordinarily performed by a president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, general manager, comptroller, chief purchasing agent, director or partner, or to perform any other similar executive duties or functions.”  Id.

3 16 U.S.C. § 825d(b) (2012).

4 18 C.F.R. § 45.1.

5 Id. § 45.9(a).

6 Id. §§ 45.9(b), (c).

7 Id. §§ 45.5, 45.9(c), Part 46.  

8 NOPR at P 6 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 825d(b)(2)).

9 18 C.F.R. §§ 45.3(a), 45.9(b).

10 NOPR at P 8.

11 Id.

12 Id. P 9.

13 Id.

14 Id.

15 Id. P 10. 

16 Id.