FERC Holds Certain Passive Equity Interests in Public Utilities Are “Non-Voting Securities” for Purposes of Section 203 of the Federal Power Act
[…] 1 JPM Capital Corporation; Bankers Commercial Corporation; Enel Green Power North America, Inc.; Firstar Development, LLC; State Street Bank and Trust Company; BAL Investment & Advisory, Inc.; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.; and FTP Power LLC.

2 Ad Hoc Renewable Energy Fin. Grp., 161 FERC ¶ 61,010 (2017) (“October 4 Order”).

3 18 C.F.R. § 33.1(c)(2)(i) (2017) (“Any holding company in a holding company system that includes a transmitting utility or an electric utility is granted a blanket authorization under section 203(a)(2) of the Federal Power Act to purchase, acquire, or take . . . [a]ny non-voting security (that does not convey sufficient veto rights over management actions so as to convey control) in a transmitting utility, an electric utility company, or a holding company in a holding company system that includes a transmitting utility or an electric utility company”).

4 FPA Section 203 Supplemental Policy Statement, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,253, at PP 55-56 (2007) (“Supplemental Policy Statement”), clarified, 122 FERC ¶ 61,157 (2008).

5 October 4 Order n.30 (citing Supplemental Policy Statement at P 54).

Share This Insight

Previous Entries